THE ATLANTIS WEATHERGEAR HISTORY
[…] An individual by the name of John R. Simplot had defaulted in his obligation to make delivery of potatoes under the futures. -Page 47- contracts, and this was the first time such a default had occurred in the commodity futures market. Simplot eventually was convicted in the Federal-Court of attempting unlawfully to influence the potato futures market. Malloy was not mentioned in the 'Washington Post article which reported the Simplot default. 221. Section 13 (b) of the Commodity Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C.A.§1, et seq., provides as follows: "It shall be a felony punishable by a fine of not more than $100,000 or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both... for any person to manipulate or attest to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce..." 222. Solomon read the Washington Post article in May of 1976. After reading the article, Solomon called Daniel Morgan, head of the national desk for the Washington Post.